Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SOCPROB

Generally speaking, do you think that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) is giving adequate answers to the problems of society, in general?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 237 40.6% 40.6% -1.07
No 180 30.8% 71.4% .15
Not sure 167 28.6% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 48.7%
38
45.0%
45
41.1%
72
35.6%
79
40.7%
234
No 34.6%
27
32.0%
32
32.0%
56
28.4%
63
31.0%
178
Not sure 16.7%
13
23.0%
23
26.9%
47
36.0%
80
28.3%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
100
100.0%
175
100.0%
222

575


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 44.0%
154
35.6%
80
40.7%
234
No 27.7%
97
36.0%
81
31.0%
178
Not sure 28.3%
99
28.4%
64
28.3%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
225

575


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 41.6%
186
39.0%
46
41.1%
232
No 32.7%
146
24.6%
29
31.0%
175
Not sure 25.7%
115
36.4%
43
28.0%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
118

565


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
228
66.7%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
40.4%
232
No 31.3%
176
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
31.2%
179
Not sure 28.2%
159
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
28.4%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

574


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 39.5%
15
39.1%
61
44.1%
94
34.7%
43
40.1%
213
No 23.7%
9
28.8%
45
31.5%
67
39.5%
49
32.0%
170
Not sure 36.8%
14
32.1%
50
24.4%
52
25.8%
32
27.9%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
156
100.0%
213
100.0%
124

531