Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LOCPROB

Generally speaking, do you think that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) is giving adequate answers to the problems of local communities?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 269 46.1% 46.1% -.97
No 156 26.7% 72.8% .22
Not sure 159 27.2% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 56.4%
44
45.5%
45
46.6%
81
42.6%
95
46.2%
265
No 26.9%
21
29.3%
29
26.4%
46
26.0%
58
26.8%
154
Not sure 16.7%
13
25.3%
25
27.0%
47
31.4%
70
27.0%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
99
100.0%
174
100.0%
223

574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 47.7%
167
43.8%
98
46.2%
265
No 23.7%
83
31.7%
71
26.8%
154
Not sure 28.6%
100
24.6%
55
27.0%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
224

574


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 46.9%
209
44.1%
52
46.3%
261
No 27.1%
121
25.4%
30
26.8%
151
Not sure 26.0%
116
30.5%
36
27.0%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
118

564


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
260
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
45.9%
263
No 27.0%
152
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.1%
155
Not sure 26.8%
151
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
27.1%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
17
44.2%
69
48.6%
103
45.2%
56
46.2%
245
No 23.7%
9
25.6%
40
27.4%
58
28.2%
35
26.8%
142
Not sure 31.6%
12
30.1%
47
24.1%
51
26.6%
33
27.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
156
100.0%
212
100.0%
124

530