Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OWNCONG

Are you very optimistic or very pessimistic or somewhere in between concerning the future of your own congregation?
  1) Very optimistic
  2) Optimistic
  3) Tend toward optimistic
  4) Tend toward pessimistic
  5) Pessimistic
  6) Very pessimistic
  7) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very optimistic 155 27.1% 27.1% -1.08
Optimistic 201 35.1% 62.2% -.28
Tend toward optimistic 131 22.9% 85.1% .52
Tend toward pessimistic 58 10.1% 95.3% 1.33
Pessimistic 13 2.3% 97.6% 2.13
Very pessimistic 3 .5% 98.1% 2.93
No opinion 11 1.9% 100% 3.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very optimistic 27.6%
21
38.2%
39
22.3%
39
26.3%
55
27.4%
154
Optimistic 32.9%
25
29.4%
30
43.4%
76
31.6%
66
35.1%
197
Tend toward optimistic 18.4%
14
17.6%
18
24.6%
43
24.4%
51
22.4%
126
Tend toward pessimistic 11.8%
9
9.8%
10
7.4%
13
12.4%
26
10.3%
58
Pessimistic 3.9%
3
2.9%
3
1.1%
2
2.4%
5
2.3%
13
Very pessimistic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.5%
3
No opinion 5.3%
4
2.0%
2
0.6%
1
1.9%
4
2.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
102
100.0%
175
100.0%
209

562


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very optimistic 28.1%
97
26.3%
57
27.4%
154
Optimistic 34.8%
120
35.5%
77
35.1%
197
Tend toward optimistic 22.6%
78
22.1%
48
22.4%
126
Tend toward pessimistic 9.3%
32
12.0%
26
10.3%
58
Pessimistic 2.6%
9
1.8%
4
2.3%
13
Very pessimistic 0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
No opinion 2.0%
7
1.8%
4
2.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
217

562


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very optimistic 27.9%
122
27.0%
31
27.7%
153
Optimistic 34.7%
152
36.5%
42
35.1%
194
Tend toward optimistic 23.7%
104
17.4%
20
22.4%
124
Tend toward pessimistic 9.6%
42
13.0%
15
10.3%
57
Pessimistic 2.5%
11
1.7%
2
2.4%
13
Very pessimistic 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No opinion 1.1%
5
4.3%
5
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
115

553


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very optimistic 27.6%
152
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.5%
154
Optimistic 35.3%
194
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
34.9%
196
Tend toward optimistic 22.4%
123
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
22.5%
126
Tend toward pessimistic 10.2%
56
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
58
Pessimistic 2.2%
12
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
Very pessimistic 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
No opinion 1.8%
10
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very optimistic 28.6%
10
20.7%
30
30.5%
65
30.6%
38
27.7%
143
Optimistic 20.0%
7
37.9%
55
31.5%
67
37.9%
47
34.0%
176
Tend toward optimistic 34.3%
12
25.5%
37
23.5%
50
17.7%
22
23.4%
121
Tend toward pessimistic 11.4%
4
11.0%
16
9.4%
20
9.7%
12
10.1%
52
Pessimistic 0.0%
0
3.4%
5
2.8%
6
0.8%
1
2.3%
12
Very pessimistic 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
2
No opinion 5.7%
2
0.7%
1
2.3%
5
2.4%
3
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
145
100.0%
213
100.0%
124

517