Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXST2050

Overall, how likely do you think it is that your congregation will exist in 2050?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 310 52.6% 52.6% -.83
Likely 208 35.3% 87.9% .54
Not very likely 63 10.7% 98.6% 1.9
Not at all likely 8 1.4% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 57.7%
45
57.4%
58
58.3%
102
43.8%
99
52.4%
304
Likely 30.8%
24
35.6%
36
33.1%
58
39.4%
89
35.7%
207
Not very likely 10.3%
8
6.9%
7
8.6%
15
13.7%
31
10.5%
61
Not at all likely 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
101
100.0%
175
100.0%
226

580


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 50.4%
178
55.5%
126
52.4%
304
Likely 36.3%
128
34.8%
79
35.7%
207
Not very likely 11.9%
42
8.4%
19
10.5%
61
Not at all likely 1.4%
5
1.3%
3
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
227

580


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 52.8%
238
53.8%
64
53.0%
302
Likely 36.4%
164
33.6%
40
35.8%
204
Not very likely 9.8%
44
10.9%
13
10.0%
57
Not at all likely 1.1%
5
1.7%
2
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
119

570


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very likely 53.1%
302
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
52.5%
304
Likely 35.1%
200
100.0%
3
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
35.8%
207
Not very likely 10.4%
59
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
10.4%
60
Not at all likely 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

579


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 43.6%
17
42.3%
66
54.7%
117
63.2%
79
52.2%
279
Likely 35.9%
14
41.0%
64
36.0%
77
31.2%
39
36.3%
194
Not very likely 15.4%
6
14.7%
23
8.9%
19
4.8%
6
10.1%
54
Not at all likely 5.1%
2
1.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
156
100.0%
214
100.0%
125

534