Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CAUSE

[ASK ONLY IF EXST2050=3 "NOT VERY LIKELY" OR 4 "NOT AT ALL LIKELY"]What do you think will cause it to disappear?
  1) Membership decline, aging membership, no youth
  3) Apathy
  4) Lack of ability to change, adapt
  5) Lack of pastor or other leadership
  6) Poor location, bad local economy, people moving away
  7) Larger forces in church (PC USA or more generally; splits and mergers) or society that affects faith/beliefs
  9) All other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Membership decline, aging membership, no youth 33 50% 50% -.87
Apathy 5 7.6% 57.6% -.26
Lack of ability to change, adapt 1 1.5% 59.1% .04
Lack of pastor or other leadership 4 6.1% 65.2% .34
Poor location, bad local economy, people moving away 6 9.1% 74.2% .65
Larger forces in church (PC USA or more generally; splits and mergers) or society that affects faith/beliefs 3 4.5% 78.8% .95
All other 14 21.2% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Membership decline, aging membership, no youth 33.3%
2
50.0%
3
41.2%
7
54.3%
19
48.4%
31
Apathy 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
17.6%
3
2.9%
1
7.8%
5
Lack of ability to change, adapt 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.6%
1
Lack of pastor or other leadership 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
5.9%
1
5.7%
2
6.3%
4
Poor location, bad local economy, people moving away 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
5.9%
1
11.4%
4
9.4%
6
Larger forces in church (PC USA or more generally; splits and mergers) or society that affects faith/beliefs 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
4.7%
3
All other 50.0%
3
0.0%
0
29.4%
5
17.1%
6
21.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
17
100.0%
35

64


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Membership decline, aging membership, no youth 46.5%
20
52.4%
11
48.4%
31
Apathy 9.3%
4
4.8%
1
7.8%
5
Lack of ability to change, adapt 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
1.6%
1
Lack of pastor or other leadership 7.0%
3
4.8%
1
6.3%
4
Poor location, bad local economy, people moving away 11.6%
5
4.8%
1
9.4%
6
Larger forces in church (PC USA or more generally; splits and mergers) or society that affects faith/beliefs 4.7%
2
4.8%
1
4.7%
3
All other 20.9%
9
23.8%
5
21.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
21

64


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Membership decline, aging membership, no youth 45.7%
21
64.3%
9
50.0%
30
Apathy 10.9%
5
0.0%
0
8.3%
5
Lack of ability to change, adapt 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
Lack of pastor or other leadership 6.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
3
Poor location, bad local economy, people moving away 6.5%
3
21.4%
3
10.0%
6
Larger forces in church (PC USA or more generally; splits and mergers) or society that affects faith/beliefs 6.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
3
All other 21.7%
10
14.3%
2
20.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
14

60


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Membership decline, aging membership, no youth 45.9%
28
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
47.6%
30
Apathy 8.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
5
Lack of ability to change, adapt 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Lack of pastor or other leadership 6.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
Poor location, bad local economy, people moving away 9.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
6
Larger forces in church (PC USA or more generally; splits and mergers) or society that affects faith/beliefs 4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
All other 23.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

63


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Membership decline, aging membership, no youth 42.9%
3
57.7%
15
47.1%
8
14.3%
1
47.4%
27
Apathy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
28.6%
2
8.8%
5
Lack of ability to change, adapt 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
Lack of pastor or other leadership 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
5.3%
3
Poor location, bad local economy, people moving away 0.0%
0
11.5%
3
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
Larger forces in church (PC USA or more generally; splits and mergers) or society that affects faith/beliefs 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
All other 42.9%
3
19.2%
5
11.8%
2
42.9%
3
22.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
26
100.0%
17
100.0%
7

57