Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CAUSE2

[ASK ONLY IF EXST2050=3 "NOT VERY LIKELY" OR 4 "NOT AT ALL LIKELY"]What do you think will cause it to disappear?
  2) Finances
  5) Lack of pastor of leadership

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Finances 1 50% 50% -.71
Lack of pastor of leadership 1 50% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Finances 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
Lack of pastor of leadership 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

2


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Finances 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
Lack of pastor of leadership 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2

2


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Finances 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Lack of pastor of leadership 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0

2


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Finances 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Lack of pastor of leadership 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Finances 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Lack of pastor of leadership 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2