Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDENOM

Indicate your level of agreement or disagreement: My denominational affiliation is an important part of my identity as a Christian.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 120 20.5% 20.5% -1.3
Agree 240 41.1% 61.6% -.36
Neither agree nor disagree 127 21.7% 83.4% .59
Disagree 77 13.2% 96.6% 1.53
Strongly disagree 20 3.4% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.2%
10
15.8%
16
23.6%
41
22.3%
50
20.3%
117
Agree 35.5%
27
32.7%
33
37.9%
66
49.1%
110
41.0%
236
Neither agree nor disagree 25.0%
19
22.8%
23
23.0%
40
19.6%
44
21.9%
126
Disagree 19.7%
15
22.8%
23
13.8%
24
6.3%
14
13.2%
76
Strongly disagree 6.6%
5
5.9%
6
1.7%
3
2.7%
6
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
101
100.0%
174
100.0%
224

575


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.0%
77
17.8%
40
20.3%
117
Agree 39.7%
139
43.1%
97
41.0%
236
Neither agree nor disagree 20.6%
72
24.0%
54
21.9%
126
Disagree 14.0%
49
12.0%
27
13.2%
76
Strongly disagree 3.7%
13
3.1%
7
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
225

575


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.9%
93
19.3%
23
20.5%
116
Agree 39.7%
177
44.5%
53
40.7%
230
Neither agree nor disagree 21.5%
96
23.5%
28
21.9%
124
Disagree 14.3%
64
9.2%
11
13.3%
75
Strongly disagree 3.6%
16
3.4%
4
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
119

565


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.6%
116
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.4%
117
Agree 41.2%
232
66.7%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
41.1%
236
Neither agree nor disagree 21.5%
121
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
21.8%
125
Disagree 13.1%
74
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.2%
76
Strongly disagree 3.6%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

574


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.1%
8
25.6%
40
19.0%
40
16.0%
20
20.4%
108
Agree 44.7%
17
37.8%
59
41.4%
87
41.6%
52
40.6%
215
Neither agree nor disagree 21.1%
8
23.1%
36
21.9%
46
24.0%
30
22.7%
120
Disagree 10.5%
4
10.9%
17
16.2%
34
11.2%
14
13.0%
69
Strongly disagree 2.6%
1
2.6%
4
1.4%
3
7.2%
9
3.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
156
100.0%
210
100.0%
125

529