Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDNMLYL

Indicate your level of agreement or disagreement: While they may have disagreements from time to time, Christians should remain loyal to one denomination throughout their adult lives.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 17 2.9% 2.9% -2.57
Agree 81 13.8% 16.7% -1.47
Neither agree nor disagree 219 37.4% 54.1% -.37
Disagree 225 38.4% 92.5% .73
Strongly disagree 44 7.5% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
3
2.9%
3
0.6%
1
4.4%
10
2.9%
17
Agree 9.3%
7
8.8%
9
13.1%
23
17.3%
39
13.5%
78
Neither agree nor disagree 32.0%
24
35.3%
36
38.9%
68
39.1%
88
37.4%
216
Disagree 36.0%
27
42.2%
43
41.7%
73
35.1%
79
38.5%
222
Strongly disagree 18.7%
14
10.8%
11
5.7%
10
4.0%
9
7.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
102
100.0%
175
100.0%
225

577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
7
4.4%
10
2.9%
17
Agree 13.4%
47
13.7%
31
13.5%
78
Neither agree nor disagree 37.3%
131
37.6%
85
37.4%
216
Disagree 40.5%
142
35.4%
80
38.5%
222
Strongly disagree 6.8%
24
8.8%
20
7.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
226

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
14
2.5%
3
3.0%
17
Agree 12.5%
56
18.6%
22
13.8%
78
Neither agree nor disagree 36.1%
162
39.8%
47
36.9%
209
Disagree 41.2%
185
29.7%
35
38.8%
220
Strongly disagree 7.1%
32
9.3%
11
7.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
118

567


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
16
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
17
Agree 13.5%
76
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.7%
79
Neither agree nor disagree 37.3%
211
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
37.2%
214
Disagree 38.6%
218
66.7%
2
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
38.5%
222
Strongly disagree 7.8%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
4
3.8%
6
2.4%
5
1.6%
2
3.2%
17
Agree 15.8%
6
18.6%
29
12.7%
27
8.0%
10
13.6%
72
Neither agree nor disagree 36.8%
14
37.8%
59
35.8%
76
39.2%
49
37.3%
198
Disagree 26.3%
10
35.3%
55
42.5%
90
39.2%
49
38.4%
204
Strongly disagree 10.5%
4
4.5%
7
6.6%
14
12.0%
15
7.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
156
100.0%
212
100.0%
125

531