Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGNEDNOM

Indicate your level of agreement or disagreement: There are several other denominations where I could belong/serve and be just as satisfied.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 46 7.9% 7.9% -1.64
Agree 301 51.6% 59.5% -.58
Neither agree nor disagree 125 21.4% 81% .49
Disagree 98 16.8% 97.8% 1.56
Strongly disagree 13 2.2% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.8%
9
10.9%
11
8.7%
15
4.5%
10
7.8%
45
Agree 57.9%
44
47.5%
48
49.7%
86
53.1%
119
51.7%
297
Neither agree nor disagree 17.1%
13
17.8%
18
23.1%
40
22.8%
51
21.3%
122
Disagree 7.9%
6
20.8%
21
17.3%
30
17.9%
40
16.9%
97
Strongly disagree 5.3%
4
3.0%
3
1.2%
2
1.8%
4
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
101
100.0%
173
100.0%
224

574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
28
7.5%
17
7.8%
45
Agree 49.1%
171
55.8%
126
51.7%
297
Neither agree nor disagree 22.1%
77
19.9%
45
21.3%
122
Disagree 18.4%
64
14.6%
33
16.9%
97
Strongly disagree 2.3%
8
2.2%
5
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
226

574


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
39
4.3%
5
7.8%
44
Agree 51.7%
231
51.3%
60
51.6%
291
Neither agree nor disagree 20.6%
92
23.9%
28
21.3%
120
Disagree 17.4%
78
15.4%
18
17.0%
96
Strongly disagree 1.6%
7
5.1%
6
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
117

564


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
44
Agree 51.5%
290
66.7%
2
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
51.8%
297
Neither agree nor disagree 21.5%
121
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
21.3%
122
Disagree 16.9%
95
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.9%
97
Strongly disagree 2.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
3
6.4%
10
7.6%
16
12.9%
16
8.5%
45
Agree 51.4%
19
53.5%
84
53.3%
112
46.8%
58
51.7%
273
Neither agree nor disagree 18.9%
7
22.3%
35
22.9%
48
17.7%
22
21.2%
112
Disagree 16.2%
6
15.9%
25
14.3%
30
20.2%
25
16.3%
86
Strongly disagree 5.4%
2
1.9%
3
1.9%
4
2.4%
3
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
157
100.0%
210
100.0%
124

528