Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGVISION

Indicate your level of agreement or disagreement: The Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) has a clearer understanding of the church's mission in the world today than do most other denominations.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 19 3.2% 3.2% -2.52
Agree 105 17.9% 21.2% -1.28
Neither agree nor disagree 320 54.6% 75.8% -.04
Disagree 123 21% 96.8% 1.2
Strongly disagree 19 3.2% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
2
1.0%
1
2.3%
4
5.3%
12
3.3%
19
Agree 17.3%
13
15.7%
16
20.0%
35
18.2%
41
18.2%
105
Neither agree nor disagree 52.0%
39
58.8%
60
53.1%
93
53.8%
121
54.2%
313
Disagree 18.7%
14
22.5%
23
21.7%
38
20.4%
46
21.0%
121
Strongly disagree 9.3%
7
2.0%
2
2.9%
5
2.2%
5
3.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
102
100.0%
175
100.0%
225

577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
13
2.7%
6
3.3%
19
Agree 18.5%
65
17.7%
40
18.2%
105
Neither agree nor disagree 55.0%
193
53.1%
120
54.2%
313
Disagree 19.7%
69
23.0%
52
21.0%
121
Strongly disagree 3.1%
11
3.5%
8
3.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
226

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
14
3.4%
4
3.2%
18
Agree 17.3%
78
22.2%
26
18.3%
104
Neither agree nor disagree 53.8%
242
56.4%
66
54.3%
308
Disagree 22.9%
103
13.7%
16
21.0%
119
Strongly disagree 2.9%
13
4.3%
5
3.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
117

567


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
18
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
19
Agree 18.1%
102
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.1%
104
Neither agree nor disagree 54.5%
308
33.3%
1
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
54.5%
314
Disagree 21.1%
119
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.8%
120
Strongly disagree 3.2%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
2
3.8%
6
1.9%
4
3.2%
4
3.0%
16
Agree 20.5%
8
18.6%
29
13.3%
28
23.2%
29
17.7%
94
Neither agree nor disagree 51.3%
20
51.3%
80
63.5%
134
51.2%
64
56.1%
298
Disagree 20.5%
8
21.2%
33
19.9%
42
17.6%
22
19.8%
105
Strongly disagree 2.6%
1
5.1%
8
1.4%
3
4.8%
6
3.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
156
100.0%
211
100.0%
125

531