Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGTLRATE

Indicate your level of agreement or disagreement: I'm willing to tolerate different viewpoints in the church even if it spills over into conflict sometimes.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 49 8.4% 8.4% -1.6
Agree 367 63.3% 71.7% -.41
Neither agree nor disagree 82 14.1% 85.9% .77
Disagree 77 13.3% 99.1% 1.96
Strongly disagree 5 .9% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
8
15.7%
16
6.4%
11
6.3%
14
8.6%
49
Agree 61.3%
46
61.8%
63
65.7%
113
62.6%
139
63.2%
361
Neither agree nor disagree 17.3%
13
9.8%
10
13.4%
23
14.9%
33
13.8%
79
Disagree 10.7%
8
12.7%
13
14.5%
25
14.0%
31
13.5%
77
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
102
100.0%
172
100.0%
222

571


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
20
12.9%
29
8.6%
49
Agree 68.5%
237
55.1%
124
63.2%
361
Neither agree nor disagree 11.6%
40
17.3%
39
13.8%
79
Disagree 13.6%
47
13.3%
30
13.5%
77
Strongly disagree 0.6%
2
1.3%
3
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
225

571


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
37
9.4%
11
8.5%
48
Agree 64.3%
286
59.0%
69
63.2%
355
Neither agree nor disagree 13.5%
60
14.5%
17
13.7%
77
Disagree 12.8%
57
17.1%
20
13.7%
77
Strongly disagree 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
117

562


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
48
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
49
Agree 63.0%
352
66.7%
2
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
63.3%
361
Neither agree nor disagree 14.0%
78
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.7%
78
Disagree 13.6%
76
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
77
Strongly disagree 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

570


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
2
9.1%
14
9.0%
19
9.7%
12
8.9%
47
Agree 60.5%
23
53.9%
83
67.6%
142
69.4%
86
63.5%
334
Neither agree nor disagree 15.8%
6
20.1%
31
12.4%
26
10.5%
13
14.4%
76
Disagree 18.4%
7
16.2%
25
10.0%
21
10.5%
13
12.5%
66
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
154
100.0%
210
100.0%
124

526