Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGCNFLCT

Indicate your level of agreement or disagreement: Conflict at the presbytery or General Assembly has little effect on my congregation.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 24 4.1% 4.1% -2.07
Agree 181 31.1% 35.2% -1.03
Neither agree nor disagree 170 29.2% 64.4% .01
Disagree 189 32.5% 96.9% 1.05
Strongly disagree 18 3.1% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
4
4.0%
4
3.4%
6
4.5%
10
4.2%
24
Agree 25.0%
19
27.7%
28
24.1%
42
40.1%
89
31.1%
178
Neither agree nor disagree 32.9%
25
32.7%
33
30.5%
53
25.2%
56
29.1%
167
Disagree 31.6%
24
32.7%
33
39.1%
68
27.5%
61
32.5%
186
Strongly disagree 5.3%
4
3.0%
3
2.9%
5
2.7%
6
3.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
101
100.0%
174
100.0%
222

573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
13
4.9%
11
4.2%
24
Agree 27.3%
95
36.9%
83
31.1%
178
Neither agree nor disagree 33.9%
118
21.8%
49
29.1%
167
Disagree 32.8%
114
32.0%
72
32.5%
186
Strongly disagree 2.3%
8
4.4%
10
3.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
225

573


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
19
4.3%
5
4.3%
24
Agree 32.6%
146
25.0%
29
31.0%
175
Neither agree nor disagree 27.0%
121
37.1%
43
29.1%
164
Disagree 32.8%
147
31.0%
36
32.4%
183
Strongly disagree 3.3%
15
2.6%
3
3.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
116

564


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
23
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
24
Agree 30.7%
172
66.7%
2
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
30.8%
176
Neither agree nor disagree 28.7%
161
33.3%
1
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
29.2%
167
Disagree 33.3%
187
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.7%
187
Strongly disagree 3.2%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

572


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
1
3.8%
6
5.2%
11
4.8%
6
4.6%
24
Agree 37.8%
14
33.3%
52
28.6%
60
30.6%
38
31.1%
164
Neither agree nor disagree 24.3%
9
28.8%
45
31.0%
65
26.6%
33
28.8%
152
Disagree 32.4%
12
32.1%
50
31.4%
66
35.5%
44
32.6%
172
Strongly disagree 2.7%
1
1.9%
3
3.8%
8
2.4%
3
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
156
100.0%
210
100.0%
124

527