Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGFIGHT

Indicate your level of agreement or disagreement: If people are no longer willing to fight for their beliefs, the church is in trouble.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 103 17.8% 17.8% -1.45
Agree 323 55.7% 73.4% -.2
Neither agree nor disagree 116 20% 93.4% 1.05
Disagree 35 6% 99.5% 2.3
Strongly disagree 3 .5% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.7%
18
17.6%
18
20.2%
35
14.1%
31
17.9%
102
Agree 52.6%
40
56.9%
58
53.2%
92
59.1%
130
56.0%
320
Neither agree nor disagree 17.1%
13
16.7%
17
19.7%
34
21.4%
47
19.4%
111
Disagree 6.6%
5
7.8%
8
6.9%
12
4.5%
10
6.1%
35
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
102
100.0%
173
100.0%
220

571


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.2%
63
17.4%
39
17.9%
102
Agree 54.5%
189
58.5%
131
56.0%
320
Neither agree nor disagree 21.0%
73
17.0%
38
19.4%
111
Disagree 5.8%
20
6.7%
15
6.1%
35
Strongly disagree 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
224

571


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.1%
76
21.6%
25
18.0%
101
Agree 56.9%
253
53.4%
62
56.1%
315
Neither agree nor disagree 18.9%
84
20.7%
24
19.3%
108
Disagree 6.5%
29
4.3%
5
6.1%
34
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
116

561


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.1%
101
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
102
Agree 55.6%
311
100.0%
3
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
56.0%
319
Neither agree nor disagree 19.7%
110
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
19.5%
111
Disagree 6.1%
34
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
35
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

570


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.9%
7
16.3%
25
15.3%
32
24.2%
30
17.9%
94
Agree 51.3%
20
52.3%
80
58.9%
123
54.0%
67
55.2%
290
Neither agree nor disagree 20.5%
8
24.8%
38
20.1%
42
15.3%
19
20.4%
107
Disagree 10.3%
4
5.9%
9
5.3%
11
5.6%
7
5.9%
31
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
153
100.0%
209
100.0%
124

525