Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFLLIFE

How much influence do you think religion as a whole has on American life right now?
  1) A very great amount
  2) A great amount
  3) Some
  4) A little
  5) Only a very small amount
  7) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A very great amount 14 2.4% 2.4% -2.32
A great amount 145 24.6% 26.9% -1.11
Some 342 58% 84.9% .1
A little 58 9.8% 94.7% 1.31
Only a very small amount 29 4.9% 99.7% 2.52
No opinion 2 .3% 100% 4.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A very great amount 1.3%
1
3.9%
4
2.9%
5
1.3%
3
2.2%
13
A great amount 14.1%
11
22.3%
23
28.6%
50
25.8%
58
24.4%
142
Some 62.8%
49
60.2%
62
50.9%
89
61.3%
138
58.2%
338
A little 15.4%
12
9.7%
10
12.0%
21
6.2%
14
9.8%
57
Only a very small amount 6.4%
5
3.9%
4
5.7%
10
4.4%
10
5.0%
29
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
175
100.0%
225

581


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A very great amount 1.4%
5
3.5%
8
2.2%
13
A great amount 23.2%
82
26.4%
60
24.4%
142
Some 59.6%
211
55.9%
127
58.2%
338
A little 10.5%
37
8.8%
20
9.8%
57
Only a very small amount 5.1%
18
4.8%
11
5.0%
29
No opinion 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
227

581


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A very great amount 2.2%
10
2.5%
3
2.3%
13
A great amount 25.4%
115
21.0%
25
24.5%
140
Some 58.2%
263
58.8%
70
58.3%
333
A little 8.6%
39
13.4%
16
9.6%
55
Only a very small amount 5.3%
24
3.4%
4
4.9%
28
No opinion 0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
119

571


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
A very great amount 2.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
A great amount 24.4%
139
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
24.5%
142
Some 58.2%
331
100.0%
3
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
58.1%
337
A little 9.8%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
9.8%
57
Only a very small amount 4.9%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
29
No opinion 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

580


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
A very great amount 0.0%
0
2.5%
4
1.9%
4
3.2%
4
2.2%
12
A great amount 30.8%
12
22.3%
35
23.3%
50
24.8%
31
23.9%
128
Some 51.3%
20
54.8%
86
62.3%
134
58.4%
73
58.4%
313
A little 12.8%
5
12.1%
19
8.4%
18
8.8%
11
9.9%
53
Only a very small amount 2.6%
1
7.6%
12
4.2%
9
4.8%
6
5.2%
28
No opinion 2.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
157
100.0%
215
100.0%
125

536