Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGLSFGHT

Indicate your level of agreement or disagreement: All in all, I wish there was less conflict in the PC(USA).
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 60 10.5% 10.5% -1.81
Agree 223 39% 49.5% -.61
Neither agree nor disagree 230 40.2% 89.7% .59
Disagree 55 9.6% 99.3% 1.79
Strongly disagree 4 .7% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
5
11.9%
12
8.2%
14
13.0%
28
10.5%
59
Agree 28.9%
22
31.7%
32
33.5%
57
49.1%
106
38.5%
217
Neither agree nor disagree 53.9%
41
42.6%
43
43.5%
74
32.4%
70
40.5%
228
Disagree 7.9%
6
11.9%
12
14.7%
25
5.6%
12
9.8%
55
Strongly disagree 2.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
101
100.0%
170
100.0%
216

563


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
37
10.0%
22
10.5%
59
Agree 36.3%
124
42.1%
93
38.5%
217
Neither agree nor disagree 44.2%
151
34.8%
77
40.5%
228
Disagree 8.5%
29
11.8%
26
9.8%
55
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
1.4%
3
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
221

563


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
45
12.2%
14
10.7%
59
Agree 40.9%
179
29.6%
34
38.5%
213
Neither agree nor disagree 37.9%
166
49.6%
57
40.3%
223
Disagree 10.0%
44
8.7%
10
9.8%
54
Strongly disagree 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
115

553


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
57
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
60
Agree 38.8%
214
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.4%
216
Neither agree nor disagree 40.3%
222
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
40.4%
227
Disagree 9.8%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
9.8%
55
Strongly disagree 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

562


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
3
10.5%
16
11.3%
23
9.7%
12
10.4%
54
Agree 31.6%
12
37.3%
57
36.5%
74
41.1%
51
37.5%
194
Neither agree nor disagree 50.0%
19
42.5%
65
44.3%
90
33.1%
41
41.5%
215
Disagree 10.5%
4
9.2%
14
7.4%
15
14.5%
18
9.8%
51
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
1.6%
2
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
153
100.0%
203
100.0%
124

518