Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDCPLNE

Indicate your level of agreement or disagreement: Keeping people in the church is more important than enforcing discipline.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 36 6.3% 6.3% -1.84
Agree 205 35.8% 42.1% -.85
Neither agree nor disagree 159 27.8% 69.9% .14
Disagree 147 25.7% 95.6% 1.13
Strongly disagree 25 4.4% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
5
8.1%
8
5.9%
10
6.0%
13
6.4%
36
Agree 35.5%
27
35.4%
35
32.9%
56
39.2%
85
36.1%
203
Neither agree nor disagree 25.0%
19
28.3%
28
27.6%
47
27.6%
60
27.4%
154
Disagree 27.6%
21
23.2%
23
30.0%
51
22.6%
49
25.6%
144
Strongly disagree 5.3%
4
5.1%
5
3.5%
6
4.6%
10
4.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
99
100.0%
170
100.0%
217

562


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
25
5.0%
11
6.4%
36
Agree 35.2%
120
37.6%
83
36.1%
203
Neither agree nor disagree 28.4%
97
25.8%
57
27.4%
154
Disagree 25.8%
88
25.3%
56
25.6%
144
Strongly disagree 3.2%
11
6.3%
14
4.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
221

562


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
27
6.2%
7
6.2%
34
Agree 35.5%
156
38.1%
43
36.1%
199
Neither agree nor disagree 26.9%
118
29.2%
33
27.4%
151
Disagree 26.2%
115
24.8%
28
25.9%
143
Strongly disagree 5.2%
23
1.8%
2
4.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
113

552


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
36
Agree 35.9%
198
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
36.0%
202
Neither agree nor disagree 27.4%
151
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
153
Disagree 25.8%
142
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.8%
145
Strongly disagree 4.4%
24
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
2
6.5%
10
5.3%
11
9.8%
12
6.8%
35
Agree 45.9%
17
32.0%
49
35.9%
74
39.3%
48
36.3%
188
Neither agree nor disagree 32.4%
12
26.8%
41
29.1%
60
19.7%
24
26.4%
137
Disagree 13.5%
5
31.4%
48
26.2%
54
24.6%
30
26.4%
137
Strongly disagree 2.7%
1
3.3%
5
3.4%
7
6.6%
8
4.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
153
100.0%
206
100.0%
122

518