Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADLTCHLD

Do you have any adult children, i.e., children over the age of 18?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 385 68.1% 68.1% -.68
No 180 31.9% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
4
40.2%
39
85.6%
149
87.4%
187
68.0%
379
No 94.4%
68
59.8%
58
14.4%
25
12.6%
27
32.0%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
97
100.0%
174
100.0%
214

557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 65.0%
221
72.8%
158
68.0%
379
No 35.0%
119
27.2%
59
32.0%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
217

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 72.0%
314
52.7%
59
68.1%
373
No 28.0%
122
47.3%
53
31.9%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
112

548


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 67.7%
369
100.0%
3
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
68.0%
378
No 32.3%
176
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
32.0%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

556


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 64.9%
24
65.8%
100
66.8%
137
70.2%
85
67.2%
346
No 35.1%
13
34.2%
52
33.2%
68
29.8%
36
32.8%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
152
100.0%
205
100.0%
121

515