Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHD1MARD

[ASK ONLY IF ADLTCHLD=1 "YES"] Please provide the following information for child #1: Married?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 247 61% 61% -.8
No 158 39% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
9.3%
4
57.0%
86
76.6%
151
61.1%
242
No 80.0%
4
90.7%
39
43.0%
65
23.4%
46
38.9%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
43
100.0%
151
100.0%
197

396


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 60.5%
141
62.0%
101
61.1%
242
No 39.5%
92
38.0%
62
38.9%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
163

396


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 59.0%
193
69.4%
43
60.7%
236
No 41.0%
134
30.6%
19
39.3%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
62

389


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 61.0%
236
66.7%
2
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
61.3%
242
No 39.0%
151
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
38.7%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

395


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 63.0%
17
62.1%
64
64.3%
92
50.0%
44
60.1%
217
No 37.0%
10
37.9%
39
35.7%
51
50.0%
44
39.9%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
103
100.0%
143
100.0%
88

361