Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHD1KIDS

[ASK ONLY IF ADLTCHLD=1 "YES"] Please provide the following information for child #1: Have own children?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 214 56.3% 56.3% -.88
No 166 43.7% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.5%
67
77.9%
141
56.1%
208
No 100.0%
5
100.0%
41
53.5%
77
22.1%
40
43.9%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
41
100.0%
144
100.0%
181

371


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 55.9%
123
56.3%
85
56.1%
208
No 44.1%
97
43.7%
66
43.9%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
151

371


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 53.1%
161
68.9%
42
55.8%
203
No 46.9%
142
31.1%
19
44.2%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
61

364


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 55.5%
201
66.7%
2
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
56.2%
208
No 44.5%
161
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
43.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

370


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 68.0%
17
62.5%
60
54.5%
73
42.7%
35
54.9%
185
No 32.0%
8
37.5%
36
45.5%
61
57.3%
47
45.1%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
96
100.0%
134
100.0%
82

337