Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHD1ACTV

[ASK ONLY IF ADLTCHLD=1 "YES"] Please provide the following information for child #1: How active in a church?
  1) Very
  2) Generally
  3) A little
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very 94 23% 23% -1.45
Generally 68 16.7% 39.7% -.63
A little 95 23.3% 63% .19
Not at all 142 34.8% 97.8% 1.02
Don't know 9 2.2% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very 40.0%
2
16.3%
7
17.5%
27
27.4%
54
22.6%
90
Generally 0.0%
0
20.9%
9
18.8%
29
14.7%
29
16.8%
67
A little 20.0%
1
30.2%
13
26.0%
40
19.8%
39
23.3%
93
Not at all 40.0%
2
32.6%
14
37.0%
57
34.0%
67
35.1%
140
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
4.1%
8
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
43
100.0%
154
100.0%
197

399


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very 26.5%
62
17.0%
28
22.6%
90
Generally 15.0%
35
19.4%
32
16.8%
67
A little 20.9%
49
26.7%
44
23.3%
93
Not at all 35.5%
83
34.5%
57
35.1%
140
Don't know 2.1%
5
2.4%
4
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
165

399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very 21.6%
71
28.6%
18
22.7%
89
Generally 17.6%
58
12.7%
8
16.8%
66
A little 24.0%
79
20.6%
13
23.5%
92
Not at all 34.3%
113
36.5%
23
34.7%
136
Don't know 2.4%
8
1.6%
1
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
63

392


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very 22.9%
89
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
22.4%
89
Generally 17.0%
66
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.8%
67
A little 22.9%
89
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
92
Not at all 35.0%
136
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
35.4%
141
Don't know 2.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very 28.0%
7
25.7%
27
22.9%
33
19.1%
17
23.1%
84
Generally 28.0%
7
11.4%
12
16.7%
24
20.2%
18
16.8%
61
A little 16.0%
4
26.7%
28
24.3%
35
22.5%
20
24.0%
87
Not at all 24.0%
6
32.4%
34
35.4%
51
37.1%
33
34.2%
124
Don't know 4.0%
1
3.8%
4
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
105
100.0%
144
100.0%
89

363