Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHD1DNOM

[ASK ONLY IF ADLTCHLD=1 "YES"] Please provide the following information for child #1: If active, what church?
  1) Don't know
  2) PC(USA)
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 18 7% 7% -2.21
PC(USA) 137 53.3% 60.3% -.54
Other 102 39.7% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Don't know 33.3%
1
3.7%
1
7.6%
7
7.0%
9
7.2%
18
PC(USA) 66.7%
2
85.2%
23
55.4%
51
43.0%
55
52.4%
131
Other 0.0%
0
11.1%
3
37.0%
34
50.0%
64
40.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
27
100.0%
92
100.0%
128

250


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 3.5%
5
12.1%
13
7.2%
18
PC(USA) 54.5%
78
49.5%
53
52.4%
131
Other 42.0%
60
38.3%
41
40.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
107

250


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Don't know 8.1%
17
2.6%
1
7.3%
18
PC(USA) 51.2%
107
57.9%
22
52.2%
129
Other 40.7%
85
39.5%
15
40.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
38

247


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Don't know 7.0%
17
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
18
PC(USA) 52.3%
127
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
52.0%
129
Other 40.7%
99
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
40.7%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

248


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.1%
5
8.7%
8
9.6%
5
7.7%
18
PC(USA) 52.6%
10
52.9%
37
54.3%
50
51.9%
27
53.2%
124
Other 47.4%
9
40.0%
28
37.0%
34
38.5%
20
39.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
70
100.0%
92
100.0%
52

233