Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHD1OTH

[ASK ONLY IF ADLTCHLD=1 "YES"] Please provide the following information for child #1: If active in other church, what church?
  1) Baptist
  3) Episcopal
  4) Lutheran
  5) Methodist
  6) 6
  7) Roman Catholic
  9) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Baptist 6 9.8% 9.8% -1.98
Episcopal 3 4.9% 14.8% -1.16
Lutheran 6 9.8% 24.6% -.75
Methodist 16 26.2% 50.8% -.34
6 1 1.6% 52.5% .07
Roman Catholic 15 24.6% 77% .48
Other 14 23% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Baptist 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
11.1%
2
7.7%
3
10.0%
6
Episcopal 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
3
Lutheran 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
12.8%
5
10.0%
6
Methodist 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
6
25.6%
10
26.7%
16
6 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.7%
1
Roman Catholic 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
16.7%
3
25.6%
10
25.0%
15
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
25.6%
10
21.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

60


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Baptist 11.8%
4
7.7%
2
10.0%
6
Episcopal 2.9%
1
7.7%
2
5.0%
3
Lutheran 11.8%
4
7.7%
2
10.0%
6
Methodist 29.4%
10
23.1%
6
26.7%
16
6 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
Roman Catholic 14.7%
5
38.5%
10
25.0%
15
Other 26.5%
9
15.4%
4
21.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
26

60


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Baptist 9.4%
5
14.3%
1
10.0%
6
Episcopal 5.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
3
Lutheran 5.7%
3
42.9%
3
10.0%
6
Methodist 30.2%
16
0.0%
0
26.7%
16
6 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
Roman Catholic 28.3%
15
0.0%
0
25.0%
15
Other 18.9%
10
42.9%
3
21.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
7

60


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Baptist 10.2%
6
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
6
Episcopal 5.1%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
3
Lutheran 10.2%
6
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
6
Methodist 27.1%
16
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.7%
16
6 1.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.7%
1
Roman Catholic 23.7%
14
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
15
Other 22.0%
13
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

60


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Baptist 33.3%
1
5.6%
1
9.5%
2
18.2%
2
11.3%
6
Episcopal 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
4.8%
1
9.1%
1
5.7%
3
Lutheran 33.3%
1
16.7%
3
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
11.3%
6
Methodist 0.0%
0
11.1%
2
33.3%
7
36.4%
4
24.5%
13
6 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Roman Catholic 0.0%
0
27.8%
5
23.8%
5
18.2%
2
22.6%
12
Other 33.3%
1
27.8%
5
19.0%
4
18.2%
2
22.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
21
100.0%
11

53