Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELGINFL

Do you think religion as a whole is increasing its influence on American life or losing its influence, or is it staying about the same?
  1) Increasing
  2) Decreasing
  3) Staying about the same
  4) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increasing 150 25.4% 25.4% -1.44
Decreasing 196 33.2% 58.5% -.2
Staying about the same 243 41.1% 99.7% 1.03
No opinion 2 .3% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Increasing 25.6%
20
23.3%
24
30.1%
53
22.7%
51
25.4%
148
Decreasing 46.2%
36
32.0%
33
29.0%
51
32.4%
73
33.2%
193
Staying about the same 28.2%
22
44.7%
46
40.3%
71
44.4%
100
41.1%
239
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
176
100.0%
225

582


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Increasing 26.7%
95
23.5%
53
25.4%
148
Decreasing 32.9%
117
33.6%
76
33.2%
193
Staying about the same 39.9%
142
42.9%
97
41.1%
239
No opinion 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
226

582


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Increasing 25.0%
113
28.3%
34
25.7%
147
Decreasing 32.7%
148
32.5%
39
32.7%
187
Staying about the same 42.3%
191
37.5%
45
41.3%
236
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
120

572


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Increasing 25.1%
143
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
25.5%
148
Decreasing 33.7%
192
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.4%
194
Staying about the same 40.9%
233
100.0%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.8%
237
No opinion 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

581


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Increasing 20.5%
8
26.1%
41
23.3%
50
30.4%
38
25.6%
137
Decreasing 33.3%
13
37.6%
59
32.6%
70
28.8%
36
33.2%
178
Staying about the same 46.2%
18
35.7%
56
44.2%
95
40.8%
51
41.0%
220
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
157
100.0%
215
100.0%
125

536