Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHD2MARD

[ASK ONLY IF ADLTCHLD=1 "YES"] Please provide the following information for child #2: Married?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 222 64% 64% -.75
No 125 36% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
15.6%
5
52.3%
69
82.9%
145
64.2%
219
No 100.0%
2
84.4%
27
47.7%
63
17.1%
30
35.8%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
32
100.0%
132
100.0%
175

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 65.2%
129
62.9%
90
64.2%
219
No 34.8%
69
37.1%
53
35.8%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
143

341


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 64.1%
182
64.7%
33
64.2%
215
No 35.9%
102
35.3%
18
35.8%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
51

335


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 64.4%
213
66.7%
2
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
64.0%
217
No 35.6%
118
33.3%
1
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
36.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

339


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 65.0%
13
73.0%
65
64.8%
81
54.7%
41
64.7%
200
No 35.0%
7
27.0%
24
35.2%
44
45.3%
34
35.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
89
100.0%
125
100.0%
75

309