Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHD2KIDS

[ASK ONLY IF ADLTCHLD=1 "YES"] Please provide the following information for child #2: Have own children?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 182 57.2% 57.2% -.86
No 136 42.8% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
43.2%
54
78.3%
123
57.4%
179
No 100.0%
2
92.9%
26
56.8%
71
21.7%
34
42.6%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
28
100.0%
125
100.0%
157

312


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 56.0%
102
59.2%
77
57.4%
179
No 44.0%
80
40.8%
53
42.6%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
130

312


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 56.5%
148
60.0%
27
57.0%
175
No 43.5%
114
40.0%
18
43.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
45

307


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 57.2%
174
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
57.2%
178
No 42.8%
130
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
42.8%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

311


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 57.9%
11
70.4%
57
61.4%
70
38.0%
27
57.9%
165
No 42.1%
8
29.6%
24
38.6%
44
62.0%
44
42.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
81
100.0%
114
100.0%
71

285