Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHD2ACTV

[ASK ONLY IF ADLTCHLD=1 "YES"] Please provide the following information for child #2: How active in a church?
  1) Very
  2) Generally
  3) A little
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very 91 26.1% 26.1% -1.39
Generally 53 15.2% 41.3% -.55
A little 92 26.4% 67.6% .29
Not at all 111 31.8% 99.4% 1.13
Don't know 2 .6% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very 50.0%
1
12.5%
4
15.0%
20
36.0%
63
25.7%
88
Generally 0.0%
0
25.0%
8
17.3%
23
12.0%
21
15.2%
52
A little 0.0%
0
37.5%
12
33.1%
44
20.0%
35
26.6%
91
Not at all 50.0%
1
25.0%
8
34.6%
46
30.9%
54
31.9%
109
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
32
100.0%
133
100.0%
175

342


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very 21.7%
43
31.3%
45
25.7%
88
Generally 17.2%
34
12.5%
18
15.2%
52
A little 27.3%
54
25.7%
37
26.6%
91
Not at all 33.8%
67
29.2%
42
31.9%
109
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
144

342


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very 28.4%
81
13.7%
7
26.2%
88
Generally 14.0%
40
19.6%
10
14.9%
50
A little 26.3%
75
25.5%
13
26.2%
88
Not at all 30.5%
87
41.2%
21
32.1%
108
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
51

336


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very 26.2%
87
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.9%
88
Generally 15.1%
50
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
15.3%
52
A little 26.5%
88
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
26.8%
91
Not at all 31.6%
105
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
31.5%
107
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

340


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very 21.1%
4
23.6%
21
33.3%
42
19.7%
15
26.5%
82
Generally 10.5%
2
18.0%
16
14.3%
18
15.8%
12
15.5%
48
A little 31.6%
6
18.0%
16
25.4%
32
34.2%
26
25.8%
80
Not at all 36.8%
7
38.2%
34
27.0%
34
30.3%
23
31.6%
98
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
89
100.0%
126
100.0%
76

310