Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHD2DNOM

[ASK ONLY IF ADLTCHLD=1 "YES"] Please provide the following information for child #2: If active, what church?
  1) Don't know
  2) PC(USA)
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 11 4.8% 4.8% -2.38
PC(USA) 121 53.3% 58.1% -.64
Other 95 41.9% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
9.5%
2
3.6%
3
5.2%
6
5.0%
11
PC(USA) 100.0%
1
81.0%
17
61.4%
51
41.4%
48
52.9%
117
Other 0.0%
0
9.5%
2
34.9%
29
53.4%
62
42.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
21
100.0%
83
100.0%
116

221


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 4.1%
5
6.1%
6
5.0%
11
PC(USA) 52.8%
65
53.1%
52
52.9%
117
Other 43.1%
53
40.8%
40
42.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
98

221


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Don't know 3.7%
7
14.3%
4
5.1%
11
PC(USA) 54.8%
103
42.9%
12
53.2%
115
Other 41.5%
78
42.9%
12
41.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
28

216


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Don't know 5.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
11
PC(USA) 52.5%
114
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
52.9%
117
Other 42.4%
92
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
42.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

221


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Don't know 27.3%
3
3.9%
2
3.4%
3
6.0%
3
5.5%
11
PC(USA) 27.3%
3
54.9%
28
51.7%
46
58.0%
29
52.7%
106
Other 45.5%
5
41.2%
21
44.9%
40
36.0%
18
41.8%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
51
100.0%
89
100.0%
50

201