Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHD2OTH

[ASK ONLY IF ADLTCHLD=1 "YES"] Please provide the following information for child #1: If active in other church, what church?
  1) Baptist
  2) Disciples of Christ
  3) Episcopal
  4) Lutheran
  5) Methodist
  7) Roman Catholic
  8) United Church of Christ
  9) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Baptist 6 11.8% 11.8% -1.68
Disciples of Christ 3 5.9% 17.6% -1.32
Episcopal 4 7.8% 25.5% -.96
Lutheran 5 9.8% 35.3% -.6
Methodist 7 13.7% 49% -.24
Roman Catholic 9 17.6% 66.7% .48
United Church of Christ 6 11.8% 78.4% .84
Other 11 21.6% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Baptist 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
7.7%
1
11.4%
4
12.0%
6
Disciples of Christ 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
2.9%
1
4.0%
2
Episcopal 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
7.7%
1
5.7%
2
8.0%
4
Lutheran 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
5
10.0%
5
Methodist 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
17.1%
6
14.0%
7
Roman Catholic 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
14.3%
5
18.0%
9
United Church of Christ 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
8.6%
3
12.0%
6
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
25.7%
9
22.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

50


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Baptist 4.2%
1
19.2%
5
12.0%
6
Disciples of Christ 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
4.0%
2
Episcopal 12.5%
3
3.8%
1
8.0%
4
Lutheran 12.5%
3
7.7%
2
10.0%
5
Methodist 20.8%
5
7.7%
2
14.0%
7
Roman Catholic 16.7%
4
19.2%
5
18.0%
9
United Church of Christ 4.2%
1
19.2%
5
12.0%
6
Other 29.2%
7
15.4%
4
22.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
26

50


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Baptist 11.6%
5
16.7%
1
12.2%
6
Disciples of Christ 4.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
Episcopal 9.3%
4
0.0%
0
8.2%
4
Lutheran 7.0%
3
16.7%
1
8.2%
4
Methodist 14.0%
6
16.7%
1
14.3%
7
Roman Catholic 20.9%
9
0.0%
0
18.4%
9
United Church of Christ 11.6%
5
16.7%
1
12.2%
6
Other 20.9%
9
33.3%
2
22.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
6

49


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Baptist 12.0%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.0%
6
Disciples of Christ 4.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
2
Episcopal 8.0%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.0%
4
Lutheran 10.0%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
5
Methodist 14.0%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.0%
7
Roman Catholic 18.0%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.0%
9
United Church of Christ 12.0%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.0%
6
Other 22.0%
11
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

50


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Baptist 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
10.0%
2
15.4%
2
13.3%
6
Disciples of Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
7.7%
1
4.4%
2
Episcopal 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
5.0%
1
7.7%
1
8.9%
4
Lutheran 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
15.4%
2
8.9%
4
Methodist 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
15.6%
7
Roman Catholic 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
15.4%
2
15.6%
7
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
23.1%
3
11.1%
5
Other 0.0%
0
40.0%
4
20.0%
4
15.4%
2
22.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
20
100.0%
13

45