Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHD3MARD

[ASK ONLY IF ADLTCHLD=1 "YES"] Please provide the following information for child #3: Married?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 128 69.9% 69.9% -.65
No 55 30.1% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
75.0%
3
52.5%
31
79.5%
93
70.2%
127
No 100.0%
1
25.0%
1
47.5%
28
20.5%
24
29.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
59
100.0%
117

181


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 70.5%
74
69.7%
53
70.2%
127
No 29.5%
31
30.3%
23
29.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
76

181


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 70.1%
103
70.0%
21
70.1%
124
No 29.9%
44
30.0%
9
29.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
30

177


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 70.1%
124
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
70.0%
126
No 29.9%
53
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

180


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 64.7%
11
70.0%
35
70.2%
40
65.9%
29
68.5%
115
No 35.3%
6
30.0%
15
29.8%
17
34.1%
15
31.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
50
100.0%
57
100.0%
44

168