Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHD3KIDS

[ASK ONLY IF ADLTCHLD=1 "YES"] Please provide the following information for child #3: Have own children?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 104 63.8% 63.8% -.75
No 59 36.2% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
40.0%
22
77.7%
80
64.0%
103
No 100.0%
1
50.0%
1
60.0%
33
22.3%
23
36.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
55
100.0%
103

161


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 68.8%
64
57.4%
39
64.0%
103
No 31.2%
29
42.6%
29
36.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
68

161


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 61.7%
79
72.4%
21
63.7%
100
No 38.3%
49
27.6%
8
36.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
29

157


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 63.7%
100
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
63.8%
102
No 36.3%
57
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
36.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

160


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
14
64.6%
31
60.9%
28
50.0%
20
62.0%
93
No 12.5%
2
35.4%
17
39.1%
18
50.0%
20
38.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
48
100.0%
46
100.0%
40

150