Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHD3ACTV

[ASK ONLY IF ADLTCHLD=1 "YES"] Please provide the following information for child #3: How active in a church?
  1) Very
  2) Generally
  3) A little
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very 47 25.3% 25.3% -1.43
Generally 25 13.4% 38.7% -.62
A little 41 22% 60.8% .19
Not at all 70 37.6% 98.4% .99
Don't know 3 1.6% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very 100.0%
1
75.0%
3
15.0%
9
28.6%
34
25.5%
47
Generally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
4
16.8%
20
13.0%
24
A little 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.3%
17
19.3%
23
21.7%
40
Not at all 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
30
32.8%
39
38.0%
70
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
1.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
60
100.0%
119

184


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very 23.4%
25
28.6%
22
25.5%
47
Generally 10.3%
11
16.9%
13
13.0%
24
A little 20.6%
22
23.4%
18
21.7%
40
Not at all 43.9%
47
29.9%
23
38.0%
70
Don't know 1.9%
2
1.3%
1
1.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
77

184


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very 26.8%
40
22.6%
7
26.1%
47
Generally 14.1%
21
6.5%
2
12.8%
23
A little 24.2%
36
12.9%
4
22.2%
40
Not at all 33.6%
50
54.8%
17
37.2%
67
Don't know 1.3%
2
3.2%
1
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
31

180


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very 25.6%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.1%
46
Generally 13.3%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
13.1%
24
A little 21.7%
39
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
21.9%
40
Not at all 37.8%
68
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
38.3%
70
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

183


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very 23.5%
4
23.1%
12
26.3%
15
26.7%
12
25.1%
43
Generally 5.9%
1
13.5%
7
15.8%
9
11.1%
5
12.9%
22
A little 17.6%
3
15.4%
8
21.1%
12
26.7%
12
20.5%
35
Not at all 52.9%
9
44.2%
23
36.8%
21
35.6%
16
40.4%
69
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
52
100.0%
57
100.0%
45

171