Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHD3DNOM

[ASK ONLY IF ADLTCHLD=1 "YES"] Please provide the following information for child #3: If active, what church?
  1) Don't know
  2) PC(USA)
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 10 9% 9% -2.13
PC(USA) 49 44.1% 53.2% -.58
Other 52 46.8% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
10.7%
8
9.2%
10
PC(USA) 100.0%
1
66.7%
2
43.3%
13
42.7%
32
44.0%
48
Other 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
15
46.7%
35
46.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
30
100.0%
75

109


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 8.9%
5
9.4%
5
9.2%
10
PC(USA) 44.6%
25
43.4%
23
44.0%
48
Other 46.4%
26
47.2%
25
46.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
53

109


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Don't know 7.4%
7
23.1%
3
9.3%
10
PC(USA) 45.3%
43
38.5%
5
44.4%
48
Other 47.4%
45
38.5%
5
46.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
13

108


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Don't know 9.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.3%
10
PC(USA) 43.9%
47
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
44.4%
48
Other 46.7%
50
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
46.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

108


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Don't know 16.7%
1
10.7%
3
8.1%
3
7.7%
2
9.3%
9
PC(USA) 16.7%
1
46.4%
13
40.5%
15
46.2%
12
42.3%
41
Other 66.7%
4
42.9%
12
51.4%
19
46.2%
12
48.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
28
100.0%
37
100.0%
26

97