Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFL2050

Do you think religion will have more or less influence on American life in 2050 than it does today, or will its influence stay the same?
  1) More
  2) Less
  3) Stay about the same
  4) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More 161 27.2% 27.2% -1.32
Less 145 24.5% 51.6% -.34
Stay about the same 204 34.4% 86% .63
No opinion 83 14% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More 28.2%
22
30.1%
31
28.4%
50
23.9%
54
26.9%
157
Less 30.8%
24
28.2%
29
22.7%
40
21.2%
48
24.2%
141
Stay about the same 29.5%
23
32.0%
33
35.2%
62
37.6%
85
34.8%
203
No opinion 11.5%
9
9.7%
10
13.6%
24
17.3%
39
14.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
176
100.0%
226

583


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More 25.6%
91
29.1%
66
26.9%
157
Less 21.6%
77
28.2%
64
24.2%
141
Stay about the same 36.5%
130
32.2%
73
34.8%
203
No opinion 16.3%
58
10.6%
24
14.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
227

583


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
More 26.9%
122
27.5%
33
27.1%
155
Less 24.7%
112
21.7%
26
24.1%
138
Stay about the same 35.1%
159
33.3%
40
34.7%
199
No opinion 13.2%
60
17.5%
21
14.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
120

573


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
More 26.4%
151
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
26.6%
155
Less 24.5%
140
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
24.4%
142
Stay about the same 34.9%
199
66.7%
2
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
34.9%
203
No opinion 14.2%
81
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

582


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More 23.1%
9
28.7%
45
29.6%
64
24.0%
30
27.6%
148
Less 20.5%
8
26.8%
42
25.5%
55
21.6%
27
24.6%
132
Stay about the same 43.6%
17
28.0%
44
32.9%
71
41.6%
52
34.3%
184
No opinion 12.8%
5
16.6%
26
12.0%
26
12.8%
16
13.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
157
100.0%
216
100.0%
125

537