Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHD3OTH

[ASK ONLY IF ADLTCHLD=1 "YES"] Please provide the following information for child #1: If active in other church, what church?
  1) Baptist
  2) Disciples of Christ
  3) Episcopal
  4) Lutheran
  5) Methodist
  7) Roman Catholic
  9) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Baptist 4 12.9% 12.9% -1.73
Disciples of Christ 1 3.2% 16.1% -1.39
Episcopal 1 3.2% 19.4% -1.06
Lutheran 5 16.1% 35.5% -.72
Methodist 2 6.5% 41.9% -.39
Roman Catholic 5 16.1% 58.1% .28
Other 13 41.9% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Baptist 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
9.1%
2
12.9%
4
Disciples of Christ 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
3.2%
1
Episcopal 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
3.2%
1
Lutheran 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
18.2%
4
16.1%
5
Methodist 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
4.5%
1
6.5%
2
Roman Catholic 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
13.6%
3
16.1%
5
Other 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
2
45.5%
10
41.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
22

31


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Baptist 7.1%
1
17.6%
3
12.9%
4
Disciples of Christ 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
Episcopal 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
3.2%
1
Lutheran 14.3%
2
17.6%
3
16.1%
5
Methodist 0.0%
0
11.8%
2
6.5%
2
Roman Catholic 28.6%
4
5.9%
1
16.1%
5
Other 42.9%
6
41.2%
7
41.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
17

31


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Baptist 14.8%
4
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
Disciples of Christ 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
3.2%
1
Episcopal 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
Lutheran 18.5%
5
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
Methodist 7.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
Roman Catholic 14.8%
4
25.0%
1
16.1%
5
Other 40.7%
11
50.0%
2
41.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
4

31


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Baptist 12.9%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.9%
4
Disciples of Christ 3.2%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.2%
1
Episcopal 3.2%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.2%
1
Lutheran 16.1%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.1%
5
Methodist 6.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.5%
2
Roman Catholic 16.1%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.1%
5
Other 41.9%
13
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
41.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

31


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Baptist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
10.0%
1
10.3%
3
Disciples of Christ 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
Episcopal 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
Lutheran 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
11.1%
1
20.0%
2
17.2%
5
Methodist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
10.0%
1
6.9%
2
Roman Catholic 0.0%
0
37.5%
3
11.1%
1
10.0%
1
17.2%
5
Other 50.0%
1
25.0%
2
44.4%
4
50.0%
5
41.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
9
100.0%
10

29