Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHD4MARD

[ASK ONLY IF ADLTCHLD=1 "YES"] Please provide the following information for child #4: Married?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 45 70.3% 70.3% -.65
No 19 29.7% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
9
69.2%
36
70.3%
45
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
3
30.8%
16
29.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
52

64


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 78.8%
26
61.3%
19
70.3%
45
No 21.2%
7
38.7%
12
29.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
31

64


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
36
70.0%
7
69.4%
43
No 30.8%
16
30.0%
3
30.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
10

62


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 70.3%
45
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
70.3%
45
No 29.7%
19
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
29.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

64


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
4
80.0%
16
58.8%
10
64.3%
9
68.4%
39
No 33.3%
2
20.0%
4
41.2%
7
35.7%
5
31.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
14

57