Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHD4KIDS

[ASK ONLY IF ADLTCHLD=1 "YES"] Please provide the following information for child #4: Have own children?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 32 62.7% 62.7% -.76
No 19 37.3% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
54.5%
6
65.0%
26
62.7%
32
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
45.5%
5
35.0%
14
37.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
40

51


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
18
58.3%
14
62.7%
32
No 33.3%
9
41.7%
10
37.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
24

51


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
24
66.7%
6
61.2%
30
No 40.0%
16
33.3%
3
38.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
9

49


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 62.7%
32
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
62.7%
32
No 37.3%
19
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
37.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

51


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
4
66.7%
12
54.5%
6
58.3%
7
63.0%
29
No 20.0%
1
33.3%
6
45.5%
5
41.7%
5
37.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
18
100.0%
11
100.0%
12

46