Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHD4ACTV

[ASK ONLY IF ADLTCHLD=1 "YES"] Please provide the following information for child #4: How active in a church?
  1) Very
  2) Generally
  3) A little
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very 19 29.7% 29.7% -1.19
Generally 16 25% 54.7% -.38
A little 10 15.6% 70.3% .43
Not at all 18 28.1% 98.4% 1.24
Don't know 1 1.6% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
3
30.8%
16
29.7%
19
Generally 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
4
23.1%
12
25.0%
16
A little 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
2
15.4%
8
15.6%
10
Not at all 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
3
28.8%
15
28.1%
18
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
52

64


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very 33.3%
11
25.8%
8
29.7%
19
Generally 27.3%
9
22.6%
7
25.0%
16
A little 21.2%
7
9.7%
3
15.6%
10
Not at all 18.2%
6
38.7%
12
28.1%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
31

64


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very 30.8%
16
20.0%
2
29.0%
18
Generally 23.1%
12
40.0%
4
25.8%
16
A little 15.4%
8
10.0%
1
14.5%
9
Not at all 28.8%
15
30.0%
3
29.0%
18
Don't know 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
10

62


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very 29.7%
19
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
29.7%
19
Generally 25.0%
16
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
16
A little 15.6%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.6%
10
Not at all 28.1%
18
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.1%
18
Don't know 1.6%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

64


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very 50.0%
3
10.0%
2
29.4%
5
28.6%
4
24.6%
14
Generally 0.0%
0
35.0%
7
17.6%
3
35.7%
5
26.3%
15
A little 33.3%
2
20.0%
4
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
15.8%
9
Not at all 16.7%
1
35.0%
7
29.4%
5
35.7%
5
31.6%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
14

57