Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHD4DNOM

[ASK ONLY IF ADLTCHLD=1 "YES"] Please provide the following information for child #4: If active, what church?
  1) Don't know
  2) PC(USA)
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 5 11.6% 11.6% -1.97
PC(USA) 18 41.9% 53.5% -.51
Other 20 46.5% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
5
11.6%
5
PC(USA) 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
6
34.3%
12
41.9%
18
Other 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
51.4%
18
46.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
35

43


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 12.0%
3
11.1%
2
11.6%
5
PC(USA) 48.0%
12
33.3%
6
41.9%
18
Other 40.0%
10
55.6%
10
46.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
18

43


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Don't know 11.4%
4
16.7%
1
12.2%
5
PC(USA) 45.7%
16
33.3%
2
43.9%
18
Other 42.9%
15
50.0%
3
43.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
6

41


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Don't know 11.6%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.6%
5
PC(USA) 41.9%
18
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
41.9%
18
Other 46.5%
20
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
46.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

43


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
25.0%
3
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
13.9%
5
PC(USA) 0.0%
0
41.7%
5
41.7%
5
50.0%
4
38.9%
14
Other 100.0%
4
33.3%
4
41.7%
5
50.0%
4
47.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
12
100.0%
12
100.0%
8

36