Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHD4OTH

[ASK ONLY IF ADLTCHLD=1 "YES"] Please provide the following information for child #1: If active in other church, what church?
  2) Disciples of Christ
  3) Episcopal
  5) Methodist
  8) United Church of Christ
  9) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disciples of Christ 2 22.2% 22.2% -1.22
Episcopal 1 11.1% 33.3% -.84
Methodist 3 33.3% 66.7% -.08
United Church of Christ 2 22.2% 88.9% 1.05
Other 1 11.1% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
22.2%
2
Episcopal 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
11.1%
1
Methodist 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
2
33.3%
3
United Church of Christ 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
22.2%
2
Other 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
8

9


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 16.7%
1
33.3%
1
22.2%
2
Episcopal 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Methodist 33.3%
2
33.3%
1
33.3%
3
United Church of Christ 16.7%
1
33.3%
1
22.2%
2
Other 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
3

9


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Episcopal 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.1%
1
Methodist 42.9%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
United Church of Christ 14.3%
1
50.0%
1
22.2%
2
Other 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
2

9


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 22.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
Episcopal 11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Methodist 33.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
3
United Church of Christ 22.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
Other 11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

9


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
Episcopal 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Methodist 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
28.6%
2
United Church of Christ 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Other 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

7