Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHD5MARD

[ASK ONLY IF ADLTCHLD=1 "YES"] Please provide the following information for child #5: Married?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 21 70% 70% -.64
No 9 30% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
74.1%
20
70.0%
21
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
25.9%
7
30.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
27

30


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
14
50.0%
7
70.0%
21
No 12.5%
2
50.0%
7
30.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
14

30


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 65.2%
15
85.7%
6
70.0%
21
No 34.8%
8
14.3%
1
30.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
7

30


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
21
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
70.0%
21
No 30.0%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

30


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
88.9%
8
70.0%
7
80.0%
4
74.1%
20
No 66.7%
2
11.1%
1
30.0%
3
20.0%
1
25.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
5

27