Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2001 -- Presbyterians in the 21st Century, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHD5KIDS

[ASK ONLY IF ADLTCHLD=1 "YES"] Please provide the following information for child #5: Have own children?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 18 75% 75% -.57
No 6 25% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
76.2%
16
75.0%
18
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
23.8%
5
25.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
21

24


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
12
50.0%
6
75.0%
18
No 0.0%
0
50.0%
6
25.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
12

24


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 72.2%
13
83.3%
5
75.0%
18
No 27.8%
5
16.7%
1
25.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
6

24


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
18
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
18
No 25.0%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

24


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
87.5%
7
57.1%
4
75.0%
3
72.7%
16
No 33.3%
1
12.5%
1
42.9%
3
25.0%
1
27.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

22