Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENRLPRES

Are you presently enrolled in a graduate school, seminary, or theological school? (Check the appropriate box)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 68 9% 9% -3.18
No 688 91% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
10
16.0%
43
4.3%
15
0.0%
0
9.0%
68
No 88.5%
77
84.0%
225
95.7%
335
100.0%
48
91.0%
685
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
268
100.0%
350
100.0%
48

753


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
6.5%
14
11.2%
47
5.5%
6
9.1%
68
No 75.0%
3
93.5%
201
88.8%
371
94.5%
104
90.9%
679
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
215
100.0%
418
100.0%
110

747


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
64
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.0%
68
No 91.2%
661
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
75.0%
9
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
91.0%
686
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

754


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
32
7.4%
11
10.5%
20
25.0%
4
9.0%
67
No 91.9%
361
92.6%
138
89.5%
170
75.0%
12
91.0%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
149
100.0%
190
100.0%
16

748


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
17
8.6%
51
9.0%
68
No 89.6%
147
91.4%
539
91.0%
686
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
590

754