Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENRLDEGR

[IF YES TO ENRLPRES], degree:
  1) M.C.E./M.R.E.
  3) THM-STM
  4) D.Min
  5) Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D.
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
M.C.E./M.R.E. 1 1.7% 1.7% -4.33
THM-STM 1 1.7% 3.4% -1.62
D.Min 45 77.6% 81% -.26
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 7 12.1% 93.1% 1.1
Other 4 6.9% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
M.C.E./M.R.E. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.00%
0
1.7%
1
THM-STM 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.7%
1
D.Min 50.0%
4
83.8%
31
76.9%
10
0.00%
0
77.6%
45
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 37.5%
3
8.1%
3
7.7%
1
0.00%
0
12.1%
7
Other 0.0%
0
8.1%
3
7.7%
1
0.00%
0
6.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
37
100.0%
13
100.0%
0

58


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
M.C.E./M.R.E. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
THM-STM 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
D.Min 100.0%
1
88.9%
8
72.1%
31
100.0%
5
77.6%
45
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
7
0.0%
0
12.1%
7
Other 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
43
100.0%
5

58


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
M.C.E./M.R.E. 1.9%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.7%
1
THM-STM 1.9%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.7%
1
D.Min 77.8%
42
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
77.6%
45
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 11.1%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.1%
7
Other 7.4%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

58


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
M.C.E./M.R.E. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
THM-STM 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
D.Min 71.4%
20
100.0%
8
88.9%
16
0.0%
0
77.2%
44
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 17.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
12.3%
7
Other 7.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
33.3%
1
7.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
8
100.0%
18
100.0%
3

57


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
M.C.E./M.R.E. 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.7%
1
THM-STM 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.7%
1
D.Min 86.7%
13
74.4%
32
77.6%
45
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 6.7%
1
14.0%
6
12.1%
7
Other 6.7%
1
7.0%
3
6.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
43

58