Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BEF_SEM

Before entering seminary for your B.D. or M.Div., were you engaged in any long-term secular job or career?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 238 31.5% 31.5% -1.47
No 518 68.5% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
19
35.1%
94
30.0%
104
38.0%
19
31.3%
236
No 78.4%
69
64.9%
174
70.0%
243
62.0%
31
68.7%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
268
100.0%
347
100.0%
50

753


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
2
36.7%
80
28.9%
121
27.1%
29
31.1%
232
No 50.0%
2
63.3%
138
71.1%
297
72.9%
78
68.9%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
218
100.0%
418
100.0%
107

747


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
231
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
31.5%
237
No 68.1%
493
85.7%
6
50.0%
1
75.0%
9
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
68.5%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

753


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 27.6%
108
38.4%
58
36.1%
69
13.3%
2
31.7%
237
No 72.4%
283
61.6%
93
63.9%
122
86.7%
13
68.3%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
151
100.0%
191
100.0%
15

748


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 49.1%
79
26.6%
158
31.4%
237
No 50.9%
82
73.4%
435
68.6%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
593

754