Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTH_DEG

Do you have one or more other graduate degrees from a seminary or other school of theological education (besides your B.D. or M.Div.)? (Check one box).
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 276 36.2% 36.2% -1.33
No 486 63.8% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
13
32.1%
86
44.2%
156
36.7%
18
36.0%
273
No 85.2%
75
67.9%
182
55.8%
197
63.3%
31
64.0%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
268
100.0%
353
100.0%
49

758


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
26.3%
57
38.2%
161
50.5%
55
36.3%
273
No 100.0%
4
73.7%
160
61.8%
261
49.5%
54
63.7%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
217
100.0%
422
100.0%
109

752


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 36.2%
264
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
36.4%
276
No 63.8%
465
57.1%
4
100.0%
2
50.0%
6
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
63.6%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

758


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 35.7%
141
36.2%
55
35.8%
68
56.3%
9
36.3%
273
No 64.3%
254
63.8%
97
64.2%
122
43.8%
7
63.7%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
152
100.0%
190
100.0%
16

753


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 23.0%
38
39.7%
236
36.1%
274
No 77.0%
127
60.3%
358
63.9%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
594

759