Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHLDCONC

How frequently during the last year have children's concerns been raised in a pastoral prayer or prayers of the people?
  1) Very frequently
  2) Frequently
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very frequently 121 15.8% 15.8% -1.57
Frequently 280 36.5% 52.3% -.49
Occasionally 273 35.6% 87.9% .59
Rarely 84 11% 98.8% 1.68
Never 9 1.2% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very frequently 19.3%
17
19.0%
51
13.1%
46
14.0%
7
16.0%
121
Frequently 28.4%
25
31.0%
83
41.3%
145
48.0%
24
36.6%
277
Occasionally 40.9%
36
36.9%
99
33.9%
119
30.0%
15
35.5%
269
Rarely 11.4%
10
11.9%
32
10.0%
35
8.0%
4
10.7%
81
Never 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
268
100.0%
351
100.0%
50

757


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very frequently 0.0%
0
18.8%
41
14.1%
59
17.1%
19
15.8%
119
Frequently 75.0%
3
32.6%
71
37.8%
158
36.9%
41
36.4%
273
Occasionally 25.0%
1
35.8%
78
37.1%
155
31.5%
35
35.8%
269
Rarely 0.0%
0
11.5%
25
10.5%
44
11.7%
13
10.9%
82
Never 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.5%
2
2.7%
3
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
218
100.0%
418
100.0%
111

751


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very frequently 15.4%
112
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
15.9%
120
Frequently 36.6%
267
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
36.4%
4
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
36.5%
276
Occasionally 36.1%
263
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
35.7%
270
Rarely 10.8%
79
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
82
Never 1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

757


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very frequently 16.3%
64
17.9%
27
12.5%
24
31.3%
5
16.0%
120
Frequently 37.9%
149
33.8%
51
33.9%
65
43.8%
7
36.2%
272
Occasionally 35.1%
138
34.4%
52
40.1%
77
12.5%
2
35.8%
269
Rarely 9.4%
37
12.6%
19
12.5%
24
12.5%
2
10.9%
82
Never 1.3%
5
1.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
151
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

752


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very frequently 21.1%
35
14.5%
86
16.0%
121
Frequently 28.3%
47
38.9%
230
36.5%
277
Occasionally 36.7%
61
35.3%
209
35.6%
270
Rarely 12.7%
21
10.1%
60
10.7%
81
Never 1.2%
2
1.2%
7
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
592

758