Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ODEG_MA

[IF YES TO OTH_DEG] Please indicate the degree(s), year(s) received, and school(s) - has received M.A.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 637 93.5% 93.5% -.26
Checked 44 6.5% 100% 3.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 94.5%
69
94.2%
213
92.4%
305
95.8%
46
93.5%
633
Checked 5.5%
4
5.8%
13
7.6%
25
4.2%
2
6.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
226
100.0%
330
100.0%
48

677


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
4
94.6%
191
93.7%
344
89.9%
89
93.5%
628
Checked 0.0%
0
5.4%
11
6.3%
23
10.1%
10
6.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
202
100.0%
367
100.0%
99

672


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 93.7%
610
83.3%
5
100.0%
2
91.7%
11
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
93.5%
635
Checked 6.3%
41
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

679


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 93.2%
328
94.9%
129
94.1%
159
81.3%
13
93.5%
629
Checked 6.8%
24
5.1%
7
5.9%
10
18.8%
3
6.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
136
100.0%
169
100.0%
16

673


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 91.2%
145
94.2%
489
93.5%
634
Checked 8.8%
14
5.8%
30
6.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
519

678