Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ODEG_THM

[IF YES TO OTH_DEG] Please indicate the degree(s), year(s) received, and school(s) - has received Th.M./S.T.M.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 636 93.4% 93.4% -.27
Checked 45 6.6% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 95.9%
71
96.0%
217
90.9%
299
93.8%
45
93.4%
632
Checked 4.1%
3
4.0%
9
9.1%
30
6.3%
3
6.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
226
100.0%
329
100.0%
48

677


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
4
95.0%
190
93.5%
344
90.0%
90
93.5%
628
Checked 0.0%
0
5.0%
10
6.5%
24
10.0%
10
6.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
200
100.0%
368
100.0%
100

672


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 93.4%
608
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
83.3%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
93.4%
634
Checked 6.6%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

679


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 95.7%
333
90.5%
124
91.3%
158
93.3%
14
93.5%
629
Checked 4.3%
15
9.5%
13
8.7%
15
6.7%
1
6.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
137
100.0%
173
100.0%
15

673


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 99.4%
157
91.5%
476
93.4%
633
Checked 0.6%
1
8.5%
44
6.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
520

678