Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ODEG_DMN

[IF YES TO OTH_DEG] Please indicate the degree(s), year(s) received, and school(s) - has received D.Min.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 548 77.7% 77.7% -.54
Checked 157 22.3% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 95.9%
70
77.1%
185
72.9%
247
87.8%
43
77.7%
545
Checked 4.1%
3
22.9%
55
27.1%
92
12.2%
6
22.3%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
240
100.0%
339
100.0%
49

701


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
4
86.6%
174
74.7%
287
71.0%
76
77.7%
541
Checked 0.0%
0
13.4%
27
25.3%
97
29.0%
31
22.3%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
201
100.0%
384
100.0%
107

696


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 77.6%
523
85.7%
6
100.0%
2
75.0%
9
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
77.7%
546
Checked 22.4%
151
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
22.3%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

703


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 76.9%
279
79.7%
114
77.3%
136
86.7%
13
77.8%
542
Checked 23.1%
84
20.3%
29
22.7%
40
13.3%
2
22.2%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
143
100.0%
176
100.0%
15

697


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 91.7%
144
73.6%
401
77.6%
545
Checked 8.3%
13
26.4%
144
22.4%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
545

702