Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YTHELDER

At the present time, does your congregation have one or more youth elders?
  1) None
  2) One
  3) Two or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 578 77.5% 77.5% -.5
One 125 16.8% 94.2% 1.27
Two or more 43 5.8% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 74.4%
64
78.5%
205
77.0%
265
84.4%
38
77.7%
572
One 17.4%
15
15.3%
40
18.0%
62
13.3%
6
16.7%
123
Two or more 8.1%
7
6.1%
16
4.9%
17
2.2%
1
5.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
261
100.0%
344
100.0%
45

736


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 75.0%
3
81.9%
172
74.2%
305
81.9%
86
77.5%
566
One 25.0%
1
13.8%
29
19.0%
78
13.3%
14
16.7%
122
Two or more 0.0%
0
4.3%
9
6.8%
28
4.8%
5
5.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
210
100.0%
411
100.0%
105

730


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
None 77.5%
549
85.7%
6
50.0%
1
72.7%
8
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
77.4%
570
One 16.7%
118
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
9.1%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
123
Two or more 5.8%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

736


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 73.4%
281
81.6%
120
82.3%
153
86.7%
13
77.6%
567
One 20.6%
79
14.3%
21
10.8%
20
6.7%
1
16.6%
121
Two or more 6.0%
23
4.1%
6
7.0%
13
6.7%
1
5.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
147
100.0%
186
100.0%
15

731


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 75.0%
120
78.3%
452
77.6%
572
One 17.5%
28
16.5%
95
16.7%
123
Two or more 7.5%
12
5.2%
30
5.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
577

737